Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is a Raffles College of Higher Education website. Thank you for examining our privacy statement.

This privacy statement sets out the basis how we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our applicants, students, alumni, website visitors and other enquirers in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This statement applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose, or process personal data for our purposes.

Personal Data

  1. As used in this Privacy Statement, personal data means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
  2. Other terms used in this statement shall have meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

Collection, Use and Disclosure

We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

You have choices regarding our collection, use or disclosure of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and withdraw your consent in the manner described in this statement. However, if you choose not to provide us with the personal data intended for a particular purpose for which you have been notified, we may not be able to fulfil the said purpose.

We may collect, use and disclose your personal data for any of the following purposes:

(a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of services to you;
(b) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you; and
(c) any other purposes for which you have provided the information.

The purposes listed above may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has ended or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

If you are only browsing this website or using the Search function, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. This site automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page(s) requested. Although users’ sessions are tracked, the users remain anonymous. Our website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. You have the option to opt-out of these cookies by changing your cookie settings anytime. But opting out of some of the cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.

Our website may contain links to other independently-managed websites within the Raffles College of Higher Education network and to some sites outside the “raffles-college.edu.sg” domain whose data protection and privacy practices may be different from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to examine the privacy notices of those sites. The terms governing your use of our website can be found by clicking here.

If you choose to send an application or an e-mail that contains personally identifiable data, for us to process the application or to render you a service, we will not trade, rent, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information and we will only share your personal information as set out below:

Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They will need access to your personal information needed to perform their functions for Raffles College of Higher Education, but may not use it for other purposes.

Protection of Raffles College of Higher Education and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Raffles College of Higher Education, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to other third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share your information.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal data online – for example on message boards, through e-mails, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. By posting personal data online that is publicly accessible, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Any unsolicited personal data received by us will not be retained. If received by email or through our website, these unsolicited personal data will be deleted right away. If received by telephone, these will not be recorded.

Withdrawal of Consent to the Collection, Use and / or Disclosure of Personal Data

In accordance with the PDPA provisions, individuals have the right to withdraw consent given to Raffles College of Higher Education for the collection, use and / or disclosure of personal data.

Individuals who wish to withdraw the consent given to Raffles College of Higher Education for the collection, use and / or disclosure of personal data will have to follow the procedures listed.

  1. You have to notify Raffles College of Higher Education of your intention to withdraw your consent.
  2. Your notification of withdrawal of consent must be sent to Raffles College of Higher Education in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  3. Upon the receipt of your notice of withdrawal of consent, Raffles College of Higher Education will inform you of the consequences of your withdrawal of consent within 7 working days from the date of receipt of your notice. At the same time, Raffles College of Higher Education will seek your confirmation of your withdrawal of consent and inform you of the administrative follow-up (if any). For the withdrawal of consent on image(s), Raffles College of Higher Education will contact you to facilitate the explicit indication of the specific image(s) within 10 working days from the date of receipt of your notice.
  4. Upon your written confirmation (may be via email) of withdrawal of consent, Raffles College of Higher Education will cease (and inform its data intermediaries, if applicable, to cease) to collect, use or disclose your personal data within 10 working days from the date of receipt of your written confirmation.
  5. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all uses or disclosures of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to engage with you. Also, please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for requests to access your Personal Data which is in the possession or under the control of Raffles.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within thirty (30) calendar days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) calendar days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) calendar days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

Protection of Personal Data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, access control, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

All electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, taking into account its intended use. Where possible, we will validate the information provided by you using generally accepted practices and guidelines.

Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore without notification and your consent. If we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Data Breach Notification

In the event a breach of security leading to accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data, we shall promptly assess the impact and once assessed that it is a notifiable data breach, we shall report this breach within 3 calendar days to the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC). We will notify you when the data breach is likely to result in significant harm to you after our notification to PDPC. We may also notify other relevant regulatory agencies, where required.

Do not Call Provisions

Raffles College of Higher Education will adhere to the DNC Provisions for the telemarketing of academic qualification-based programmes to its existing students and prospective applicants.

Telemarketing messages, via voice calls, text messages and / or fax messages, will only be sent to individuals who have given consent to Raffles College of Higher Education to do so.

In accordance with the PDPA provisions, individuals have the right to withdraw consent given to Raffles College of Higher Education for the receipt of telemarketing messages.

Individuals who wish to withdraw the consent given to Raffles College of Higher Education for the receipt of telemarketing messages may submit their notice of withdrawal to our DPO in the below contact details.

Upon the receipt of the Notice of Withdrawal of Consent, Raffles College of Higher Education will cease to send telemarketing messages to you at the indicated telephone number 21 working days working days from the date of receipt of your notice.

e date of receipt of your notice.

Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer in the contact details below if you have any enquiries, request or feedback relating to your personal data or about our personal data protection policies and procedures.

Raffles Education Corporation Limited
Raffles Education Square,
51 Merchant Road, Singapore 058283
Tel: +65 6338 5288
Fax: +65 6338 5167

dpo@raffles-college.edu.sg

Effect and Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.

We may revise this statement from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this statement was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.